Privacy & Cookies

All content, data, graphics and images displayed on this site are developed and published by Independent UK company Charles Green & Son Ltd (“Charles Green”). Charles Green respects your (“You”) privacy. We kindly ask You to carefully read this description of data file (“Privacy Policy”) before visiting the www.charles-green.com website.

This Privacy Policy defines how the information You provide toCharles Green through the website, via Charles Green customer support or by means of Your other interactions withCharles Green is processed (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Service”). 


By using the Service You accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and give Charles Green Your explicit and informed consent to the processing of Your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the disclosures of such data in accordance with Section 7 (Disclosures of Personal Data) of this Privacy Policy. If You do not accept the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Service.


If You are under 18 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask Your legal guardian to complete your registration to the Service for you. If You are under 10 years of age You are not entitled to use the Service.

Charles Green reserves the right to reasonably amend this file description so please review it frequently. Charles Green will notify You of substantial amendments via the Service. Your continued use of the Service after such notice shall be deemed as Your acceptance of the amendments.


1    Data Controller 
Charles Green & Son Ltd

37-42 Tenby Street, Birmingham, B1 3EF


2    Contact for Matters pertaining to this Privacy Policy
E-mail: sales@charles-green.co.uk

3    Name of the Personal Data File 
The name of the personal data file is the “Charles Green online shop customer data file” (“Data File”).


4    Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data
The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage and maintain the customer relationships between Charles Green and its customers. The personal data is used to identify users of the Service and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of the Service as well as for the providing of information and notifications to the customers. Further, Your personal data may be used for the purposes of direct marketing, provided that You have consented to this, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse.


Personal data may also be used for the planning and development ofCharles Green’s business and services and to measure the amount of customers using the Service. In addition, Charles Green may use and disclose personal data contained in the data file for justifiable purposes (such as direct marketing, distance selling, other direct advertising, opinion polls or marketing research) in accordance with the UK Personal Data Protection Act 1998.


5    Information Charles Green collects from You

Charles Green collects the following information from You: Your contact information such as e-mail address, delivery address and other contact information that You may have provided to Charles Green. Further, Charles Green collects certain personal information regarding Your order, such as payment information, ordered Products, shipment method and Product order number. Charles Green may also collect other personal information that You have submitted to Charles Green in connection with the use of the Service.

Charles Green may use third party tools or service providers in order to track Your visits to the Service and Your actions and movements within the Service (such as time, location within the Service and IP address) as well as movements to the Service from another website and movements from the Service to another website as well as computer-specific ID (the ID of the computers on which You have logged in to the Service) and information regarding Your browser type and Your operating system (“Traffic Data”).


6    Regular Sources of Information 
The personal data in the Data File is acquired from You when You use the Service. Further, personal data may be acquired from You when You contact Charles Green via e-mail or by another equivalent means of communication with regard to the Service.

Charles Green may use cookies for the purposes of acquiring Your information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on Your computer by means of the web browser You use. No personal data is stored on the cookies themselves.


7    Disclosures of Personal Data

Charles Green does not disclose personal data contained in the Data File to third parties on a regular basis. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. Further, personal data may be disclosed for research and marketing purposes (including direct marketing) provided that You have consented to this.

Charles Green may transfer Your personal data to its affiliates outside the EU/EEA. Further, Charles Green may disclose Your data to companies thatCharles Green plans to merge with or be acquired by, such disclosures however being subject to the requirement that the company in question follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal data.

Charles Green is entitled to use subcontractors in connection with the provision and development of the Service in order to better provide the Service to You. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of the services, including but not limited to the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party on assignment by Charles Green or for the purposes of analysing Traffic Data in order forCharles Green to better understand how the users of the Service interact with it (“Subcontracting”). This may involve the transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA which may not have similar laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data as those of the Member States of the EU/EEA. Such data transfers will however only be made if they are necessary for and proportionate to the performance or conclusion of an agreement in Your interest between Charles Green and a third party or the performance of an agreement between Charles Green and You.


8    Correctness of  Data and Data Retention

Charles Green does not verify the correctness of the personal data. The data relating to the use of the Service is removed when their storage is no longer necessary.


9    Protection of Personal Data File
Only those persons with a need to process Your data in connection with the fulfilment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to the Data File. All data contained in the Data File are protected in accordance with general industry practice.

10    Links to Third Party Websites
The Service may contain links to third party websites, such as Twitter and Facebook. The linked websites are not under the control of Charles Green and Charles Green is not responsible for any content on such third party websites or the links that they may contain. Should You visit a linked website, Charles Green recommends You to review the privacy policy and other applicable terms and conditions of the third party website in question.


11    Further information
Should You have any questions relating to this personal data file description, please contact us at sales@charles-green.co.uk